Be the First to Know

lanka ads

lanka matrimony

Bihandu, Manuth in under-13 squad for Thailand

0 45
Sports

Bihandu Nanayakkara and Manuth Dassanayake, both from Gateway International School have been selected to the National team to represent Sri Lanka in under 13 squad at the 29th Asian Junior Individual Squash Championships 2022 to be held from June 15 to 19 in Pattaya, Thailand.

Bihandu is currently the Junior National Champion in the Under 13 age group and third in Under 15 age group. He has performed consistently, to be the champion of Under 9, 11 and 13. Eleven year old Manuth Dassanayake is the Under 11 National Champion and the Runner-Up of Under 13.

Sri Lanka Squash (SLS) has selected a 30-member contingent comprising 16 girls and 14 boys to the championship while they will represent the country in under 13, 15, 17 and 19 in both genders.

The names of the players have been sent to the Sports Ministry for the approval and also they have faced stiff trials before been selected.

Squads:

U-13 Boys: Bihandu Nanayakkara (Gateway), Manuth Dassanayake (Gateway), Kaveen Kohombange (Stafford International), Linuka Silva (DS Senanayake).

U-13 Girls: Nirushi Wickramasinghe (Anula Vidyalaya), Thedara Liyanage (Sirimavo Bandaranaike), Shasmin Booso (St. Paul’s Milagiriya), Bimansa Samaranayake (Devi Balika).

U-15 Boys: Matheesha Wijesekara (Royal), Tharul Pinwatta (Royal), Kemitha Hapuarachchi (Royal).

U-15 Girls: Adhithi Gunasekera (Ladies College), Senomi Silva (Musaeus College), Nethmi Wickramasinghe (Ladies’ College), Kumudi Ekanayake (Musaeus College).

U-17 Boys: Pramuditha Thalagala (Defence Services College), Hiruna Coralage (DS Senanayake), Roviyndu Wijenayake (DS Senanayake).

U-17 Girls: Chanithma Sinaly (Sirimavo Bandaranaike), Ranliya Wood (Lindsay Balika), Ashendri Mendis (Sirimavo Bandaranaike), Miyuni Weerasinghe (Sirimavo Bandaranaike).

U-19 Boys: Thinura Randina (Nalanda College), Nevindu Lakman (DS Senanayake), Seniya Jayatilleke (Royal), Akila Atapattu (Royal).

U-19 Girls: Yeheni Kuruppu (Visakha), Anargi Perera (Visakha), Themini Palliyaguru (Sirimavo Bandaranaike), Shenaya Siriwardena (Ladies College).

Tuesday, May 24, 2022 – 01:00











Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

AllEscortAllEscort