Be the First to Know

lanka matrimony

lanka ads

Chathurya, Anjalika win singles crowns

0 17
HNB -SLTA Clay Court Championship 2022
Sports

Chathurya Nilaweera of Stafford International School and Anjalika Kurera of ICBT Campus emerged men’s and women’s singles champions respectively at the HNB -SLTA Clay Court Championship 2022 continued at the SLTA courts on Saturday. Chathurya beat Zaidh Zihar 6/0, 7/5 in the mens’ singles final while Anjalika had the better of Neyara Weerawansa 6/1, 7/6(5) in the women’s singles final.

Meanwhile Usgodaarachchi brother and sister excelled at two age group finals to win the titles of their respective groups. Sandas Usgodaarachchi (Ananda College) Beat Ransath Peiris 1/6 7/5 to win the boys under 16 final while Sandithi Usgodaarachchi (Musaeus College) beat Akeesha Silva 6/4 4/6, 6/1 to win girls under 12 final .

Dr. Husain Al-Musallam Director General of the Olimpic council of Asia (OCA) who also the President of FINA (Federation international de Nation Aquatic) who came to Sri Lanka for a short visit was the Chief Guest and gave away the awards while NOC President Suresh Subramaniam also present along with Tennis President iqbal Bin Issack. (D.R)

Results of the finals:

Men’s open final: Chathurya Nilaweera (Staffod International School) beat Zaidh Zihar 6/0 7/5

Women’s final: Anjalika Kurera (ICBT Campus) beat Neyara Weerawansa 6/1 7/6(5)

Girls’ under 18 doubles final: Nesangi Hemakumara (Bishop’s College)/ Vishmi Serasinghe (Ave Maria Convent Negombo) beat Dinethya Dharmarathne/Ivanka Samarasinghe 6/2 2/6 10/2

Boys’ doubles under 16 final: Ransath peris (Ananda College)/Sandaru Guruge (St. peters college) beat Sandas usgodaarachchi/Amrik wettamuny 6/2 6/2

Boys’ under 16 singles final: Sandas Usgodaarachchi (Ananda College) Beat Ransath Peiris 1/6 7/5 retired Ransat

Girls’ under 16 singles final: Senulya Wijayawardane (Visakha Vidyalaya ) beat Dinara de silva 4/6 7/5 7/5

Girls’ under 12 singles final: Sandithi Usgodaarachchi (Musaeus College) beat Akeesha Silva 6/4 4/6 6/1

Boys’ under 12 singles final: Rishith Somarathne (Ananda College) beat Ashlin de silva 6/4 6/2

Girls’ under 14 doubles final: Gehansa Methnadi (Musaeus College) / Githmi Fernando (Ave Mariaconvent ) beat Yuhansa Peiris /Devangi Sovis 7/5 6/2 

Monday, March 28, 2022 – 01:00











Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

AllEscortAllEscort