Be the First to Know

lanka matrimony

lanka ads

Dhanushka and Bimandee clinch under 19 table tennis titles

0 6
Sports

Dhanushka Wijesinghe of Kingswood College and Bimandee Bandara of Hillwood College Kandy emerged boys and girls under 19 singles champions at the recently concluded Junior National Tennis championship concluded at S.Thomas Gymnasium.

Dhanushka had a four setter game to defeat Yasiru Maleesha of Vidyartha 11/7,12/10,9/11 and 11/7 to get this major title while Bimandi Bandara had an easy three setter game over Nadithi Rehansa to win the under 19 girls major title Dhanushka Wijesinghe also won the boys under 17 title was adjudged best player of the boys category .

Thamadi Kavindya of Devananda College Anabalangoda who won girls under 15 and under 13 titles won the best girls player award . Yasiru Maleesha clinched a double by winning under 19 boys doubles and he partnered Hasitha Udara of Kingswood to overcome Ananda College pair Thisum Gamage and Danuk Lamasuriya . Bimandee Bandara partnered by Chandupa Amarasinghe won the under 19 mixed doubles title when they beat Hiruna Warusawithana and Nadithi Rehansa.Tgis in the mixed double final in a tough five setter game.

Janith Batugedera of Royal played really well to win boys under 15 title while he beat Anandian Thisum Gamage.In addition Batugedera was the runners up of the boys under 13 category.

The tournament was successfully conducted by Table Tennis Association of Sri Lanka while Yeti the branded energy drink gave their support as principal sponsors .

Results (Finals )

Under 19 Boys Singles Dhanushka Wijesinghe (Kingswood) beat Yasiru Maleesha (Vidyartha ) 11/ 07 , 12/10, 09/11, 11/07

Under 19 Girls Singles Bimandee Bandara of( Hillwood) beat Nadithi Rehansa of Prajapathi BMV Ambalangoda -) 11/06, 11/07, 11/05

Under 19 Boys Doubles Yasiru Maleesha (Vidyartha) / Hasitha Udara ( Kingswood )beat Thisum Gamage / Danuk Lamasuriya ( Ananda)– 11/06, 11/07, 08/11, 11/08

Under 19 Girls Doubles Divya Dharani / Lesanya Sethumdee of (Dharmasoka ) beat Heshi Nirmi (Prajapathi BMV )/ Shenali Mendis (Musaeus) 08/11 , 11/08, 11/08, 06/11, 11/05

Under 19 Mixed Doubles Chandupa Alahakoon (ICBT )/ Bimandee Bandara (Hillwood )beat Hiruna Warusavithana (Ananda ) / Nadithi Rehansa ( Prajapathi BMV ) 05/11, 11/09, 11/08, 04/11, 11/08

Under 17 Boys Singles Dhanushka Wijesinghe (Kingswood )beat Vinuka Gunawardane of (Royal )– 11/07, 11/08, 15/13

Under 17 Girls Singles : Lesanya Sethumdee (Dharmasoka) beat Heshi Nirmi ( Prajapathi BMV)11/03, 11/04, 11/07

Under 15 Boys Singles Janith Batugedara ( Royal) beat Thisum Gamage ( Ananda )11/07, 11/08, 11/07

Under 15 Girls Singles Tamadi Kavindya (Devananda) beat Mekelya Fernando (Musaeus ) 11/ 06, 11/03, 11/07

Under 13 Boys Singles Shafiullah Akram (Hill Country International School )beat Janith Batugedara (Royal ) 11/07, 12/10, 11/08

Under 13 Girls Singles Tamadi Kavindya ( Devananda Ambalangoda )beat Sinethmi Thesanya (Devananda ) 11/ 05,11/02, 11/03

Under 11 Boys Singles Naviru Nethsitha (Dharmasoka ) beat Osanda Upekshana of ( Vidyartha ) 15/13, 11/07, 11/ 05

Under 11 Girls Singles Anudi Ariyarathne ( St. Joseph’s Kegalle) beat Muthuli Sahanya ( a Southlands College, Galle)– 11/09, 07/11, 11/05, 12/10. 

Tuesday, June 21, 2022 – 01:00











Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

adana eskort bayan - eskort bayan adana - mersin eskort - eskort - eskort adanaadana eskort bayan - eskort bayan adana - mersin eskort - eskort - eskort adana