Be the First to Know

lanka matrimony

lanka ads

Sri Lanka records USD 884Mn exports in May 2021

0 218

Sri Lanka’s export sector performance has been able to manage its growth momentum in May 2021 with the challenges of the Covid-19 pandemic.

As per the statistics released by Sri Lanka Customs, Sri Lanka’s merchandise exports in May 2021 were US$ 884.2 Million, an increase of 50.71% over US$ 586.7 Million in May 2020.

Sri Lanka’s merchandise exports in January-May 2021 was US$ 4,583.56 Million, an increase of 32.61% over US$ 3,456.32 Million in January-May 2020.

Merchandise Export Performance                                                                              Values in US$ Mns

Exports of GoodsJan-May 2019Jan-May 2020Jan-May 2021% Growth (20-21)May 2020May 2021% Growth (20-21)
 Apparel2,248.681,534.612,064.1734.51218.83370.8769.48
 Tea571.77456.72526.6215.30108.28109.230.88
 Rubber-based products376.33280.31424.4751.4351.1991.1878.12
 Coconut-based products259.50216.63317.1946.4251.8066.7128.78
 Electronics & Electronic Components162.26113.07164.2845.2921.6635.1962.47
 Spices and Concentrates119.6582.77162.0195.7419.2925.2430.84
 Food & Beverages158.57124.70147.6618.4123.8830.2326.59
 Diamond, Gems & Jewelery134.5061.04107.0475.366.6114.19114.67
 Seafood122.1874.7990.6021.1411.5315.0530.53
 Ornamental Fish6.914.405.9435.000.460.9095.65
 Other Export Crops11.8229.8523.53-21.175.084.53-10.83
 Vegetables13.539.669.57-0.931.751.74-0.57
 Fruits17.9714.1914.824.442.832.840.35
 Flowers & Foliage8.365.165.6910.270.800.9417.50
 Boat Building2.861.331.4811.280.420.5326.19
 Petroleum Products133.45141.0151.12-63.7527.0727.712.36
 Others497.38306.08467.3752.7035.2287.14147.42
 Total Merchandize Exports4,845.723,456.324,583.5632.61586.70884.2250.71

Top 10 Export Destinations

 CountryJan-May 2020Jan-May 2021% Growth (20-21)May  2020May 2021% Growth (20-21)
1United States905.101,133.7125.26145.51213.1146.46
2United Kingdom296.21366.5323.7442.5672.2969.85
3India220.53302.6337.2338.0855.2845.17
4Germany195.85286.0046.0335.6353.8051.00
5Italy135.66226.0266.6118.0940.45123.60
6Belgium94.35132.1840.1015.6526.7170.67
7Netherlands88.16162.1083.8716.5627.1163.71
8China71.21116.9664.2512.9620.9161.34
9Canada71.92114.9859.8712.7320.4760.80
10Turkey68.2781.4319.2815.7215.981.65
 Other Markets1,309.071,661.0426.89233.21338.1144.98
 Total Merchandise Exports3456.324583.5632.61586.70884.2250.71

Export Regions

RegionJan-May 2020Jan-May 2021% Growth (20-21)May  2020May 2021% Growth (20-21)
EU excluding UK741.951,135.9953.11128.84210.0563.03
United States905.101,133.7125.26145.51213.1146.46
South Asia333.13455.8836.8550.5894.8787.56
ASEAN Countries80.79123.6353.0314.9423.5857.83
CIS Countries118.30112.52-4.8916.6022.9438.19
African Countries102.96102.58-0.3722.9920.01-12.96
Middle East Countries (Excl. Cyprus & Egypt)278.86310.3211.2862.1466.396.84
Others895.231,208.9335.04145.10233.2760.76
Total Merchandise Exports3456.324583.5632.61586.70884.2250.71

Export of Services

The services exports estimated by EDB which includes ICT/BPM, Construction, Financial Services, and Transport & Logistics show exports of US $ 1,194.3 Mn for the period of January to April 2021 compared to US$ 1,021.9 Mn recorded in the corresponding period of 2020.

Estimated service exports increased by 16.87 % in the first four months of 2021 compared to the corresponding period of 2020.

Source Lanka Business Online
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

AllEscortAllEscort