Be the First to Know

lanka matrimony

Sri Lanka Youth cap Anjala scores fourth ton

0 64
Under 19 Inter Schools 2 day Cricket
Anjala Bandara of  Mahanama College
Anjala Bandara of Mahanama College

Sri Lanka youth cap Anjala Bandara of Mahanama College Colombo made fourth century in this season of the Under 19 Inter Schools Two day tournament on Saturday.

Anjala Bandara scored unbeaten 187 runs in 250 deliveries with 28 boundaries and two sixes against Zahira College Colombo in the drawn game.

Mahanama Colombo scored 547 runs in 131.2. Sachira Weliwatta scored 122 runs. Inuka Karannagoda (98), Dulnith Sigera (44), Nadeesh Yasiru (26) and Kavindu Amameth (23) helped to build their innings. Venkat Rajendran claimed five wickets for 124 runs.

Vidyartha College Kandy, Sri Pangnananda Maha Vidyalaya Raddoluwa and Gamini National School Bentota recorded wins against Lyceum International School Wattala, Karunarathna Buddhist College Ragama and Pothuvila Maha Vidyalaya yesterday.

Madupa Sudesh (Sri Pragnananda MV) made 135 runs against Karunarathna Buddhist College Ragama.

* At Maradana (Match drawn)

Mahanama Colombo: 547 (131.2) (Anjala Bandara 187 n.o., Sachira Weliwatta 122, Inuka Karannagoda 98, Dulnith Sigera 44, Nadeesh Yasiru 26, Kavindu Amameth 23, Venkat Rajendran 5/124, Mohommed Aqeel 2/85)

Zahira Colombo: 189/9 (55) (Shaeed Rizwan 45, Mohamed Salman 41, Abdul Shakoor 35 n.o., Dasith Gunathilake 3/30, Dulnith Sigera 2/25, Chamika Heenatigala 2/46)

* At Wattala (Vidyartha College Kandy won by 6 wickets)

Lyceum Wattala: 91 (29.1) (Garuka Sanketh 32, Adithya Kalalpitiya 5/23, Chamalka Bandara 3/20) and 193 (47.3) (Rayan Perera 44, Jayathu Chathuranga 37, Shavindu Silva 32, Adithya Kalalpitiya 4/77, Shyamal Priyabhashana 4/68)

Vidyartha College Kandy: 155 (65.5) (Pubudu Tharaka 40, Rayan Perera 4/36, Vihan Silva 3/14) and 130/4 (40.3) (Pubudu Tharaka 46, Anuja Nisal 34 n.o., Shyamal Priyabhashana 27 n.o.)

* At Raddoluwa (Sri Pangnananda Maha Vidyalaya Raddoluwa won by 8 wickets)

Karunarathna Buddhist College Ragama: 157 (57.2) (Lakshan Madhushanka 32, Kithnal Wethum 30, Pasan Migara 28, Yasintha Shemal 3/28, Sithum Vimarshana 2/9, Dineth Mihiranga 2/25) and 165 (39.5) (Lakshan Madhushanka 47, Dulneth Hansaja 33, Shamila Subasinghe 21, Yasintha Shemal 7/69, Sithum Vimarshana 2/10)

Sri Pangnananda MV Raddoluwa: 294/8 (29) (Madupa Sudesh 135, Haritha Dinendra 46, .Sachintha Sandaruwan 30, Ishodya Yashohara 28, Lakshan Madhushanka 4/80, Kavindu Dananjana 2/44) and 32/2 (3.2)

* At Bentota (Gamini National School Bentota won by innings and 47 runs)

Gamini NS: 210 (76.4) (Denuwan Madhushanka 57, Chalaka Samadhi 32, Malaka Prabodhana 29, Themiya Nethma 3/35, Kavindu Dulanjana 3/68)

Pothuwila MV Payagala: 88 (46) (Malith Dilshan 36, Malaka Sampath 5/16, Hirosh Induwara 2/0) and 75 (37.1) (Pramod Sathsara 33, Denuwan Madushanka 3/13, Sahan Pansilu 2/10, Risadhu Gimhana Perera 2/16, Malaka Sampath 2/28). (YK)

Monday, January 9, 2023 – 01:00











Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.